GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy & Cookies

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the GDPR legislation in the UK.

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What Are Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What We Need

When you order or request information, we need to know basic personal information, which does not include any special types of information. This allows us to process and fulfil your order. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the order process.

We may collect the following information:

Name and title

Contact information including email address

Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

Website usage data

Other information relevant to client enquiries

Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How We Use Data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

For our own internal record

To improve the products and services we provide

To contact you in response to a specific enquiry

To customise the website for you

To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for in the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. It is processed and stored in line with the GDPR.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party, except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

If you have signed up on the blog to emails you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily via one of these methods:

Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.

Send an email to Info@louloupurple.co.uk or write to us at Louloupurple, 2 Plas Newydd, Eldon Square, Dolgellau, Gwynedd. LL40 1RD

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Links From Our Websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we do not control the activities of third parties whose content appears on our site, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for it’s protection and privacy.

Always by wary when submitting data to websites.

Read the site’s data protection policy in full.

Cookies

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

What Is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use our website and what pages they tend to visit.

How We Use Cookies

We may use cookies to:

Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.

Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.

To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.